United States v. Greco
[…] To that end, Congress made clear in §3613 that fines ("'and through § 3664(m)(1)(A) orders of restitution as well'") may be enforced against all property or property rights of a defendant, listing only three exceptions." ((Emphasis added U.S. v. Miller, 588 F.Supp.2d 789 (W.D. Mich. 2008)).

The Government seeks to garnish Defendant's disability pension via the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. "Among the means available to the United States for enforcing criminal monetary penalties are the procedures of the FDCPA, which include garnishment procedures. 28 U.S.C. § 3205." U.S. v. Schwartz, 2001 WL 1544624, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 14, 2011). Congress specifically called for preemption in 28 U.S.C. §3003(d); "Preemption.--This chapter shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter." As such, Defendant's contention that the garnishment of his OPERS account would be a violation of State law is without merit.