United States v. Gramajo-Maldonado
[…] This written order shall supplement the Court's oral rulings.

I. Application of Cross Reference Regarding Jane Doe 2: Section 2A3.1

On August 28, 2019, the Court accepted Defendant's plea of guilty on one count of child sex trafficking in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) and (b)(2) between dates in or around June 2018 and January 18, 2019. See Ct. Minute (Doc. No. 37); Superseding Info. (Doc. No. 34). The applicable guideline is United States Sentencing Commission Guidelines Manual ("USSG") § 2G1.3. See USSG § 2G1.3(a)(2); see also PSR ¶ 36.

As relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) states:

Whoever knowingly . . . in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . , or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in [§ 1591(b)].
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1).

The PSR finds that because Defendant's offense "involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241 or § 2242," a cross reference to USSG § 2A3.1 should be applied.