United States v. Graham
[…] Phillibert, 15 Crim. 647, 2021 WL 3855894, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2021) (explaining that Brooker clarified the reach of the Sentencing Commission's guidance defining “extraordinary and compelling”). Section 3582 grants a district court “broad” discretion and, under the statute, the court can “for instance, reduce but not eliminate a defendant's prison sentence, or end the term of imprisonment but impose a significant term of probation or supervised release in its place.” Gentille, WL 1814158, at *4. The factors set forth in section 3553(a) include: (1) “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant”; (2) “the need for the sentence imposed -- (A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; (B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; (C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and (D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner”; (3) “the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct”; (4) the sentencing guidelines; and (5) “the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.”