United States v. Graham
[…] Hernandez, No. 18 Cr. 834-04 (PAE), 2020 WL 1684062, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 2, 2020) (quoting U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(1)(A) & cmt. n.1(A)). The defendant must also not be “a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community,” and “the reduction must be consistent with [the Commission's] policy statement.” United States v. Ramos, No. 14 Cr. 484 (LGS), 2020 WL 165812, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 7, 2020) (citing U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(2)-(3)).

The Section 3582(c)(1)(A) analysis requires courts to “consider[] the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable,” although a Court is not limited to considering reasons articulated by the United States Sentencing Commission. United States v. Gentille, No. 19 Cr. 590 (KPF), 2020 WL 1814158, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 9, 2020) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)); United States v.