15-CR-6095
[…] Dhinsa, 171 F. 3d 721, 724-725 (2d Cir. 1999), citing Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813, 815-819 (1996)." Based upon its review of the evidence adduced at the February 1, 2016 hearing, the Court finds that prior to the challenged traffic stop, Officer Miller observed the defendant commit a violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1163(b), which requires that "[a] signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less then the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." As the New York Court of Appeals stated,
where a police officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of an automobile has committed a traffic violation, a stop does not violate article I, § 12 of the New York State Constitution.