United States v. Gooch
[…] Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. at 599. "Building" or "structure" has been interpreted to mean "a structure designed for occupancy that is intended for use in one place." United States v. Grisel, 488 F.3d 844, 848 (9th Cir. 2007).

Mr. Gooch was convicted of Second Degree Burglary under section 9A.52.030(1) of the Revised Code of Washington which provided:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
"Building" included its ordinary meaning and "any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods." WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.04.110(5).