United States v. Gonzalez-Reyes
[…] --------

The Minnesota statute under which Gonzalez-Reyes was convicted is "divisible" because it "sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative." See Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013). Specifically, the statute of conviction covers both sales and possession crimes. See Minn. Stat. § 152.021. We therefore may "consult" the "jury instructions[] to determine which alternative formed the basis of" Gonzalez-Reyes's Minnesota conviction. See Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281 . The instructions make clear that he was convicted under Minnesota Statute § 152.021 subdivision 1(1), for "unlawfully sell[ing] one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine."

That offense, in turn, "sweep[s] more broadly" than the Guidelines definition of a "drug trafficking offense." See Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2283; U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A) & app. n.1(B)(iv) (2011).