No. 15-1318
[…] “Jurors ... are not expected to resist commonsense inferences on the realities of human experience.” See United States v. Saccoccia , 58 F.3d 754, 782 (1st Cir. 1995). A rational juror could have rejected González's story and concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that González, in submitting the checks for deposit, was knowingly stealing from the government. Accordingly, González's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence on the first twenty-two counts fails.
B.
González also challenges her conviction for aggravated identity theft. The identity theft statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A, provides that someone who “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person,” “during and in relation to” various specified felonies, including theft of government property in violation of § 641, “shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(1).