06-cr-726 (PKC)
[…] (Doc 226.)
DISCUSSION
The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution provides that “the Laws of the United States . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. As such, “Articles of the New York Constitution, as state law, are therefore preempted if they are inconsistent with federal law.” United States v. Stevenson, 834 F.3d 80, 87 (2d Cir. 2016) (citing Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 248 (1984)).
Article V, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution states that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” N.Y. Const. art.