No. 16-CR-0185-KG-1
[…] (Tr.) at 29:6-16; Ex. 1, at 01:17:35; Ex. 2, at 12-13. Gomez-Hernandez further stated that he was a citizen and began providing Officer Benitez with a Social Security Number. (Id.) at 29:21-30:4; Ex. 1, at 01:18:05p.m.; Ex. 2, at 13.
While Officer Benitez did not testify that he was fluent in English, his fluency in English was clear from his testimony, which he presented in English.
Failing to wear a seatbelt while riding in a motor vehicle on any street or highway is a violation of NMSA 1978 § 66-7-372 (Cum. Supp. 2013).
Pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 30-22-3 (Repl. Pamp. 2004), "[C]oncealing one's true name or identity . . . with [the] intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer . . . in a legal performance of his duty under the laws of the United States or [New Mexico]" is a crime. --------
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. "The Fourth Amendment protects the public from 'unreasonable searches and seizures,' including unreasonable 'investigatory stop[s]' or detentions." United States v. McGehee, 672 F.3d 860, 866 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v.