United States v. Geddes
[…] And because federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, the party asserting jurisdiction has the burden of showing the court has jurisdiction.

United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 609 (1990) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

United States v. Idaho ex rel. Dir, Idaho Dep t. of Water Res., 508 U.S. 1, 6-7 (1993).

United States v. Nordic Vill. Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 34 (1992).

Geddes brings his Counterclaim under 18 U.S.C § 513(a), a criminal statute which states:

Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.

Section 513(a) does not contain an unequivocal, express waiver of sovereign immunity. Indeed, there is no waiver of sovereign immunity anywhere in § 513, and Geddes identifies no otherwise applicable statutory waiver of immunity elsewhere in the code.