United States v. Geddes
[…] Rather, his Counterclaim is asserted solely pursuant to 18 U.S.C § 513. As discussed above, for the United States to waive sovereign immunity, it must unequivocally express the waiver in the statutory text. No such waiver appears in 18 U.S.C § 513 or is otherwise applicable to that section.

Dkt. 53 at 2.

26 C.F.R. § 301.7438 (regulation does not exist); 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1) (right to petition the tax court for review of IRS hearing); 26 U.S.C. § 7421 (prohibits suits to restrain assessment or collection of taxes); 28 U.S.C. § 2202 (further relief based on a declaratory judgment may be granted).

Id. § 2410.

Id. § 1346.

Dkt. 31-5 at 2 (“Pursuant [to] 18 U.S.C § 4 of the commission of crimes cognizable by a court of the United States under 18 U.S.C § 513 to wit: 513(a) “whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeit security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”).

Geddes also asserts the “[g]overnment's sovereign immunity can be waived when proper administrative remedies have been exhausted.”