Criminal Case No. 3:05cr00017-1
[…] The United States has filed a motion for summary judgmentand Gavegnano has responded, making this matter ripe for disposition. For the reasons stated herein, the court grants the United States' motion for summary judgment.
CIPA establishes a comprehensive procedural framework for the discovery and admission of classified documents in a criminal prosecution. CIPA section 1(a) defines "[c]lassified information," in pertinent part, as "any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security." United States v. Rosen, 557 F.3d 192, 195 (4th Cir. 2009). "Congress passed CIPA to prevent the problem of 'greymail,' where defendants pressed for the release of classified information to force the government to drop the prosecution." United States v.