United States v. Garcia
[…] See Gallinger, 227 F.Supp.3d at 1171.

c. The gun was the fruit of an unlawful search and must be suppressed.

Garcia urges me to suppress the gun because “[t]he stop was unconstitutional, and all evidence stemming from that stop must be suppressed as fruit of an illegal seizure.” ECF No. 27 at 14. The government counters that the gun was found during a lawful search incident to arrest “for an independent criminal act” after Garcia “committed a separate and distinct crime of [r]esisting or [o]bstructing a [p]ublic [o]fficer.” ECF No. 34 at 7-8. The government cites NRS § 199.280 as the statute that Garcia violated when he resisted the officers, and it argues that Garcia's resistance gave the officers probable cause to arrest him. Id. at 4, 11-14. Under that statute, “[a] person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specifically provided for, willfully resists, delays, or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office shall be punished ....” NRS § 199.280. But Garcia questions whether the officers were engaged in a “legal duty” when they arrested him because their initial detention of him violated his Fourth Amendment rights.