United States v. Garcia
[…] Indeed, neither Pereira nor 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) control when and how subject matter jurisdiction over a removal proceeding vests in an immigration court. Rather, federal regulations promulgated by the Attorney General dictate when and how an immigration court gains subject matter jurisdiction. In particular, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) states that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." Such charging document may include a NTA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13.

8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)-(c) enumerates particular items that must be included in a NTA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) requires that a notice to appear include:

(1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien;

(2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted;

(3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law;

(4) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated;

(5) Notice that the alien may be represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or other representative authority to appear pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 12921;

(6) The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file . . . the Notice to Appear; and

(7) A statement that the alien must advise the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of his or her current address and telephone number and a statement that failure to provide such information may result in an absentia hearing in accordance with § 1003.26.

Additionally, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c) requires that a NTA include:

(1) The alien's names and any know aliases;

(2) The alien's address;

(3) The alien's registration number, with any lead alien registration number with which the alien is associated;

(4) The alien's alleged nationality and citizenship; and

(5) The language that the alien understands.

Notably, the time and place of the removal proceedings is not among the above criteria. Finally, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) states that an NTA must include "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable."