Civ. No. 1839.
[…] Benewah County, supra. The Nez Perce case involved an action to quiet title for an Indian ward and to recover taxes paid during the period for which a fee patent was outstanding. The court held that if the patentee had not consented to the issuance of the patent his land was immune to taxation, and remanded the case to the trial court to determine the question of consent.
In 1931 the second cancellation act was passed. It provides in part:
§ 352b. "Where patents in fee have been issued for Indian Allotments, during the trust period, without application by or consent of the patentees, and such patentees * * have sold a part of the land included in the patents, or have mortgaged the lands or any part thereof and such mortgages have been satisfied, such lands remaining undisposed of and without encumbrance by the patentees * * * may be given a trust patent status and the Secretary of the Interior is, on application of the allottee * * * hereby authorized, in his discretion, to cancel patents in fee so far as they cover such unsold lands not encumbered by mortgage, * * * and such lands shall have the same status as though such fee patents had never been issued: Provided, That this section and section 352a * * shall not apply where any such lands have been sold for unpaid taxes assessed after the date of a mortgage or deed executed by the patentee * * * or sold in execution of a judgment for debt incurred after date of such mortgage or deed, and the period of redemption has expired. (Feb. 26, 1927, c. 215, § 2, as added Feb. 21, 1931, c. 271, 46 Stat. 1205.)" (Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiff contends that the phrase "any such lands" as used in the proviso to Section 352b refers only to lands which have been mortgaged and subsequently sold for taxes. In my opinion this proviso cannot be so interpreted.