Civ. No. 1839.
[…] A consideration of both questions requires a brief history of the so-called "forced fee patents."
The Indian Allotment Act of February 8, 1887, 24 Stat. 388, 25 U.S.C.A. § 331 et seq., provided that the Secretary of the Interior issue patents (commonly termed "trust patents") to Indian wards under which the United States would hold the land for the use and benefit of the Indian for 25 years. A state may not tax lands held under such a trust patent. United States v. Rickert, 1903, 188 U.S. 432, 23 S.Ct. 478, 47 L.Ed. 532. The Act of May 8, 1906, 34 Stat. 182, 25 U.S.C.A. § 349, amending the Indian Allotment Act, provided that the Secretary of the Interior could issue a patent in fee simple before the expiration of the period of the trust patent if "satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs."
At the time of the issuance of the fee patent to Mabel Pepion a liberal policy was being followed by the government pursuant to which many fee patents were issued where the Indians neither applied for nor consented to their issuance. Patents so issued are commonly termed "forced patents."