Civ. No. 1839.
[…] Patents so issued are commonly termed "forced patents." The Ninth Circuit held as early as 1923 that the government could not deprive an Indian of immunity from taxation by issuing patents in fee without consent or acceptance by the Indians. United States v. Benewah County, Idaho, 9 Cir., 1923, 290 F. 628.
In 1927 Congress passed the first of the cancellation acts, the pertinent portion of which reads:
§ 352a. "The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to cancel any patent in fee simple issued to an Indian allottee * * * before the end of the period of trust * * * where such patent in fee simple was issued without the consent or an application therefor by the allottee * * *: Provided, That the patentee has not mortgaged or sold any part of the land described in such patent: Provided also, That upon cancellation of such patent in fee simple the land shall have the same status as though such fee patent had never been issued. (Feb. 26, 1927, c. 215, 44 Stat. 1247.)"
In United States v. Nez Perce County, Idaho, 9 Cir., 1938, 95 F.2d 232, 236, rehearing denied 9 Cir., 95 F.2d 238, the court stated that § 352a was "little more than a statutory recognition of the principle" announced in United States v. Benewah County, supra.