United States v. Frances
[…] In assessing whether to release the Defendant, section 3143 directs the Court to consider, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142, whether there exist conditions that would reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant at future proceedings and the safety of the community. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(c). I made the determination at the time the Defendant changed his plea that he met this burden by establishing that his then-existing conditions of release would reasonably assure his appearance as necessary and the safety of the community. Rule 11 Hearing.

If a convicted defendant violates a condition of his release, he is subject to a revocation of that release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b), which provides that:

The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer

(1) finds that there is -
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that -
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person
will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of § 3142 and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.
18 U.S.C. § 3148(b).