United States v. Foster
[…] Id. at 2270. On this point, the government's points on positive law are well taken. Dkt. 42 at 9-10. It is not entirely clear whether the federal legislation cited by Foster can serve as positive law, but applying the principles in Justice Gorsuch's dissent, this Court concludes that the cited federal legislation establishes some possessory interests in cell site tracking data.

This Court first turns to 47 U.S.C. § 222, “Privacy of customer information.” Section 222(a) states that telephone companies have a “duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to .... customers[.]” (emphasis added). Customer proprietary information is defined as “information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A). Telephone companies are mandated to ensure that a customer's proprietary information is only used to provide “any telecommunications service.”