3:22-cv-539-BJD-JBT
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has not even cited any appropriate law, such as Florida's statute regarding substitute service, Fla. Stat. § 48.161, to support its request. The Court cannot just magically “deem Defendant as served.” (Doc. 13 at 5.) It must have a legal basis to do so. See Talib, 2018 WL 806868 at *3. Nevertheless, the Court has considered Florida's substitute service statute and Plaintiff has not met its requirements. First Plaintiff has not complied with the procedural requirements in that statute. See Fla. Stat. § 48.161. Second, as the Verizon court recognized:
In order to justify the use of substituted service, “The test . . . is . . . whether the [plaintiff] reasonably employed knowledge at [her] command, made diligent inquiry, and exerted an honest and conscientious effort appropriate to the circumstances, to acquire information necessary to enable [her] to effect personal service on the defendant.”2011 WL 3296812 at *3 (quoting Delancy v. Tobias, 26 So.3d 77, 78 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010). As discussed, Plaintiff has not satisfied this test.