United States v. Forte
[…] Docket 103 at 2 (partial transcript of entry of plea).

The Ninth Circuit, relying on its earlier decision in United States v. Byun, has recently held that "the only acceptable interpretation of the residual clause is to apply a non-categorical approach regarding the age of the victim." The Ninth Circuit's reasoning applies with equal force to support using the non-categorical approach regarding the entirety of the residual clause:

Dailey, 2019 WL 5688814 at *7.

In determining the residual clause called for a non-categorical approach, we looked to three aspects of the law. First, while Section 20911(5)(A)(i) defines a sex offense as "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another," Section 20911(5)(A)(ii), which alternatively defines a sex offense as "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor," "contains no reference to the crime's 'elements.'" Second, in Section 20911(7), which defines "a specified offense against a minor," the words "against a minor"