United States v. White
[…] In its post-trial findings of fact and its Complaint, Lee Brick requested prejudgment interest from December 1, 2012, until the date of judgment. (DN 115, at PageID # 901; DN 1, at PageID # 6.) While arguably, as to White Masonry, Lee Brick would have been entitled to prejudgment interest from the date each invoice came due, the Court will not grant Lee Brick greater relief than requested. Accordingly, the Court will award prejudgment interest from December 1, 2012, through the date of judgment.

C. Count II: Miller Act Claim Against ACC and Liberty Mutual

Under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131-3134, before the federal government awards a contract over $100,000 to a general contractor, the general contractor must post a performance bond and a payment bond. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b) (2018). The payment bond must protect "all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person." Id. § 3131(b)(2). A person who has a "direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor" may file suit on the payment bond if that person has not been paid in full within ninety days of supplying the material for the contract. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) (2018).