6:22-cv-1639-RBD-EJK
[…] Next, the United States asserts that on September 14, 2022, it served Del-Air by serving a “designated employee.” (Docs. 19, 19-1.) Florida Statute § 48.081 permits process to be served on a corporation by serving any one of the following persons: (1) the president, vice president or other corporate head; (2) the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (3) any corporate director; (4) any officer or business agent residing in Florida; or (5) an agent designated by the corporation under Florida Statute § 48.091. See Fla. Stat. §§ 48.081(1), (3)(a). “[I]f service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(a).
The United States has not represented that Del-Air failed to comply with § 48.091, such that service would need to be effected on a Del-Air employee.