United States v. Foreman
[…] Mot. for Restitution Order, ECF No. 48 (Mar. 25, 2020) ("Mot.").

Ms. Foreman has not responded.

For the reasons explained below, the Court GRANTS the Government's motion and orders Ms. Lewis to pay restitution in the amount of $640,209.46.

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act ("MVRA") "provide[s] full compensation to victims of certain types of crimes . . . including crimes against property in which an identifiable victim has suffered a pecuniary loss[.]" U.S. v. Smathers, 879 F.3d 453, 459 (2d Cir. 2018); see also 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A and 3664 (codified provisions of the MVRA). "[T]he term 'victim' means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense . . . . " 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). Because restitution is a compensatory remedy and because the MVRA limits restitution to the amount of a victim's actual loss, "a restitution order must be tied to the victim's actual, provable, loss." U.S. v.