01-31-2022
[…] Because these are distinct requirements not necessary to violate § 922(g), "applying the four-level enhancement in U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)" to Ford "does not implicate the 'double counting' concerns underlying our decision in [United States v. Lindquist, 421 F.3d 751 (8th Cir. 2005)]." Id.
Ford argues that his appeal is distinguishable from Walker because of the statute's changed language. In April 2021, Iowa significantly amended § 724.4. The new statutory text provides that "[a] person who goes armed with a dangerous weapon on or about the person, and who uses the dangerous weapon in the commission of a crime, commits an aggravated misdemeanor, except as provided in section 708.8." Ford argues that this new language violates the rule against double counting. But as we noted in United States v.