United States v. Ford
[…] Ford references a news article discussing possible unsanitary conditions at the Franklin County Jail in downtown Columbus. (ECF No. 17 at 3.) But Mr. Ford is housed at Jackson Pike, and he makes no similar argument about that facility. Id. The article is therefore of no use to the instant discussion.

Having established what the Court cannot rely on when addressing his ask, the Court turns to what it can—the statutory bases for the motion. He cites to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), which permits review of detention orders issued by Magistrate Judges, and to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) of the Bail Reform Act, in support.

Section 3145(b) governs review of detention orders and provides that "[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge ... that person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be determined promptly." Reconsideration of a defendant's detention order may be granted only on new information "that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community."