Case No. 4:15-cr-00281 KGB
[…] See United States v. Boose, 739 F.3d 1185, 1188 (8th Cir. 2014) ("Arkansas law establishes the first-degree battery statute can be violated with a mental state of recklessness. As a result, a conviction for battery in the first degree under § 5-13-201(a)(3) is not a qualifying crime of violence under the force clause of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1)."). However, a conviction of second-degree murder under Arkansas law requires either a knowing or purposeful mental state. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-103(a) (2005). Furthermore, to be convicted of second degree murder with a "knowing" mental state, a person must "knowingly cause[] the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-103(a)(1) (2005). In the context of second-degree murder, the Arkansas Supreme Court "has defined 'extreme indifference' as deliberate conduct that culminates in the death of another person." Wyles v.