Case No. 4:15-cr-00281 KGB
[…] Arkansas and Delaware's attempt statutes are not identical. Compare Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-201(c) (2016) (establishing that "[c]onduct is not a substantial step under this section unless the conduct is strongly corroborative of the person's criminal purpose," but not providing an exact definition for "substantial step"); with Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 532 (2016) (clearly defining "substantial step" as "an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting."). Furthermore, Arkansas and Delaware courts interpret their statutes differently. Compare Mitchem v. State, 238 S.W.3d 623, 627 (Ark. App. 2006) (establishing that, for the purposes of Ark.