Case No. 4:15-cr-00281 KGB
[…] Code Ann. tit. 11, §§ 531(2), 532, constitute a federal generic attempt crime for purposes of imposing an enhancement under the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines."). The Ninth Circuit's analysis of the statutory definition of intent under Delaware law and the interpretation of that law by Delaware courts, see id., at 1243-45, does not apply to the question before the Court: whether a conviction for attempt under Arkansas law fits within the generic federal definition of intent. Arkansas and Delaware's attempt statutes are not identical. Compare Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-201(c) (2016) (establishing that "[c]onduct is not a substantial step under this section unless the conduct is strongly corroborative of the person's criminal purpose," but not providing an exact definition for "substantial step"); with Del.