Criminal No. 16-347 ADM/KMM
[…] P. 59(b)(3); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); D. Minn. L.R. 72.2(b). A district judge "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C).
B. Objections
1. Motion to Dismiss
Flynn argues that Counts 3 through 5 of the First Superseding Indictment [Docket No. 64], which charge filing false tax returns for the years 2007, 2008, and 2009, must be dismissed as time-barred. The Court disagrees.
Ordinarily, the statute of limitations for filing false tax returns is six years. 26 U.S.C. § 6531. However, under 18 U.S.C. § 3292, the statute of limitations may be suspended for up to three years in cases where there is an international investigation in progress. Section 3292 provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute
of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. . . .
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense--
18 U.S.C. § 3292.(1) shall not exceed three years; and
(2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section.
Here, the Government submitted two ex parte applications to district court judges to suspend the running of the statute of limitations. The first tolling application was submitted in 2013 to United States District Judge John R. Tunheim (the "2013 Application"). Government's Resp. Mot. Dismiss [Docket No. 38] Ex.