Criminal No. 16-347 ADM/KMM
[…] Id. at 12.
The 2015 Application therefore suspended the operation of the statute of limitations from January 15, 2015 to January 19, 2016. Id. Since this time period is entirely subsumed within the suspension effectuated by the 2013 Application, the 2015 Application did not further extend the statute of limitations.
Flynn challenges the validity of the 2013 and 2015 Applications, arguing "a brevity contaminates both tolling applications." Suppl. Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss [Docket No. 54] at 10; Obj. at 9. Flynn argues that the Applications fall short of the evidentiary standard set by § 3292(a), which requires the Government to show by "a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a).
The Eighth Circuit has not interpreted § 3292(a).