Criminal No. 16-347 ADM/KMM
[…] Judge Menendez considered this argument and properly rejected it. As noted in the R&R, the statute of limitations was functionally unaffected by the 2015 Application because the tolling period of the 2015 Application was fully subsumed within the tolling period effectuated by the 2013 Application. Additionally, multiple tolling requests are contemplated under § 3292(c)(1), which states that "the total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense shall not exceed three years." 18 U.S.C. § 3292(c)(1).
Because the statute of limitations was properly tolled under § 3292, Counts 3 through 5 of the First Superseding Indictment are timely. Flynn's Objection to the R&R's recommended denial of the Motion to Dismiss is overruled.