United States v. Fitzgerald
[…] (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1861). Pursuant to Test, "[t]o avail himself of the right of access to jury selection records, a litigant need only allege that he is preparing a motion to challenge the jury selection process." United States v. Royal, 100 F.3d 1019, 1025 (1st Cir.1996) Yet, by its own terms, § 1867(f) limits discovery to only those records "used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process" and "necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion" challenging compliance with the JSSA.

III. DISCUSSION