United States v. Fitzgerald
[…] Therefore, we must limit Defendant's discovery to only those records he needs to substantiate his claim."); United States v. Rice, 489 F.Supp.2d 1312, 1316 (S.D. Ala. 2007) ("[I]f certain records or papers are not reasonably necessary for preparation of a motion under the Act, then the Act does not authorize access to those records or papers."). Instead, the only apparent issue raised is whether the COVID-19 opt-out, specifically, results in a skewed prospective juror list.

Again, the Court returns to the explicit language of § 1867(f): A litigant is entitled to the "contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process" and "as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion" challenging compliance with the JSSA. Under this explicit wording, Fitzgerald has not shown that the information contained in the Master Jury Wheel is necessary in the preparation of a motion when the entire focus of her argument is on the COVID-19 questionnaire, issued after the Qualified Jury