United States v. Fitzgerald
[…] Miller, 116 F.3d at 658 (2d Cir. 1997); Todd, 2020 WL 5981673, at *4.

L. Request No. 12

This request is DENIED. In this request, Fitzgerald seeks demographic information of "all jurists empaneled in each division of the District during the COVID-19 pandemic"; the demographic information of all "jurists" who were excused from or deferred service after the jury was empaneled; and demographic information of "any jurists added after a jury was originally empaneled." (ECF No. 195 at 3.) Again, the Court returns to the plain language of § 1867(f), which allows discovery of jury selection materials "as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion" challenging compliance with the JSSA. Fitzgerald's sweeping request would seek to uncover the demographic information of every individual who has been called as a juror in the entire District since last June.