United States v. Fisher
[…] NRCP 1.11(a) states:

(a) Except as law may otherwise expressly permit, a lawyer who has formerly served as a public officer or employee of the government: (1) Is subject to Rule 1.9(c); and (2) Shall not otherwise represent a client in connection with a matter in which the lawyer participated personally and substantially as a public officer or employee, unless the appropriate government agency gives its informed consent, confirmed in writing, to the representation.
(Emphasis added.) 18 U.S.C. § 207 states in relevant part:
(a) Restrictions on All Officers and Employees of the Executive Branch and Certain Other Agencies. (1) Permanent restrictions on representation on particular matters.-Any person who is an officer or employee (including any special Government employee) of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency of the United States), or of the District of Columbia, and who, after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia) in connection with a particular matter- (A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee ….
(Emphasis added.)