United States v. Fisher
[…] First Data Corp., 241 F.Supp.2d 1100, 1104 (N.D. Cal. 2003), such that the asserted “impropriety is clear.” In re Coordinated Pretrial Proceedings, 658 F.2d 1355, 1361 (9th Cir. 1981). Disqualification cannot be premised on “general and conclusory allegations, ” Chuck v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 606 P.2d 1320, 1325 (1980), or “concerns which are merely anticipatory and speculative.” Marvel, 251 B.R. at 871.

The government relies on Nevada Rule of Professional Conduct (“NRCP”) 1.11 (titled “Special Conflicts of Interest for Former and Current Government Officers and Employees”) and 18 U.S.C. §207 (titled “Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches”) to support its disqualification argument. NRCP 1.11(a) states: