United States v. Fishenko
[…] The government opposes.

DISCUSSION

Because this case involves national security, the Classified Information Procedures Act ("CIPA") governs. Pub.L. No. 96-456, 94 Stat. 2025 (1980), codified at 18 U.S.C. app. 3. "CIPA establishes rules for the management of criminal cases involving classified information." In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies in East Africa, 552 F.3d 93, 115 (2d Cir. 2008); United States v. Aref, 533 F.3d 72, 78 (2d Cir. 2008). Section 5 of CIPA is at issue here, and it provides, in part, as follows:

If a defendant reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner in connection with any trial or pretrial
proceeding involving the criminal prosecution of such defendant, the defendant shall, within the time specified by the court or, where no time is specified, within thirty days prior to trial, notify the attorney for the United States and the court in writing. Such notice shall include a brief description of the classified information.
18 U.S.C. app 3 § 5(a). "The constitutionality of the statute has been tested repeatedly and uniformly upheld." United States v. Hashmi, 621 F. Supp. 2d 76 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (collecting cases).