Argued April 11, 1963.
[…] In Clinton Trust Co. v. Compania Azucarera Central Mabay S.A., 172 Misc. 148, 14 N.Y.S.2d 743 (Sup.Ct., N.Y.Cty., affirmed without opinion, 258 App. Div. 780, 15 N.Y.S.2d 721 (1st Dep't 1939)), the court was faced with an application to direct Chase National Bank and the Royal Bank of Canada to answer certain questions concerning the status of deposit accounts of the defendant in their branch banks in Havana, Cuba. In denying the application, the court relied on the authorities already discussed, but found additional support for its conclusion with respect to Chase in 12 U.S.C. § 604. That section provides that:
"Every national banking association operating foreign branches shall conduct the accounts of each foreign branch independently of the accounts of other foreign branches established by it and of its home office, and shall at the end of each fiscal period transfer to its general ledger the profit or loss accrued at each branch as a separate item."
See also Pan-American Bank Trust Co. v. National City Bank, supra.
Later cases in New York, while still resting on the separate entity theory, have stressed the policy justifications underlying the rule. In Cronan v. Schilling, 100 N.Y.S.2d 474, 476 (Sup.Ct., N YCty. 1950), the Court stated: