CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 10-10388-DPW
[…] Wild also failed to reveal the arguably more extensive cooperation provided by Fields. As a result, Fields argues, Judge Wolf sentenced O'Riordan to 6 months of imprisonment, below even the 2 years of imprisonment recommended by the government.
The plea deal offered to Fields shortly before his trial, meanwhile, required Pollack not to advocate for a sentence of less than 4 years of imprisonment. This, Fields says, violated the spirit, if not the letter, of 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.").