CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 10-10388-DPW
[…] United States v. Mubayyid, 658 F.3d 35, 47 (1st Cir.2011). A trial judge "is not to weigh the evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses when [he] judges the merits of a motion for acquittal," Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 16 (1978), but must instead "take into account all evidence, both direct and circumstantial, and resolve evidentiary conflicts and credibility disputes in favor of the jury's verdict." United States v. Valerio, 676 F.3d 237, 244 (1st Cir. 2012). A. Aggravated Identity Theft
Count 28 charged Fields with aggravated identity theft, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The statute provides that:
Whoever, during and in relation to [certain enumerated felonies, including mail and wire fraud], knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.Id.