Case No. 5:01-cr-12-01
[…] Disclosure of records of the jury selection process to a defendant preparing a motion under Rule 6 is required by 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f), which provides in part that "[t]he parties in such a case shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the preparation and pendency of such a motion." Public disclosure is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1868, which permits inspection "for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury" after the jurors no longer appear on the master jury wheel.
From these general rules, the court reaches several conclusions.