Case Number 15-20220
[…] Ibid. "[C]ourts evaluating motions to dismiss [an information for failure to state an offense] do not evaluate the evidence upon which the [information] is based." United States v. Landham, 251 F.3d 1072, 1080 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Costello v. United States, 350 U.S. 359, 362-63 (1956); United States v. Powell, 823 F.2d 996, 999-1001 (6th Cir.1987); United States v. Markey, 693 F.2d 594, 596 (6th Cir. 1982)).
Section 111 of Title 18 of the United States Code states:
Whoever [] forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . . shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.18 U.S.C. 111(a).