Case Number 15-20220
[…] Opinion
Case Number 15-20220
08-06-2015
OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS COUNT II OF THE INFORMATION
Title 18, section 111(a)(1), United States Code states that a person is guilty of a felony if he "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, intimidates or interferes with [a federal law enforcement officer] . . . where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault." Defendant Guillermo Felix-Marqus, who is charged in count II of an information with such a felony, has moved under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B)(v) to dismiss count II on the ground that the defendant is not charged therein with "assaulting" any of the agents and, according to