United States v. Ezeta
[…] (Id.at 7).

In reply, Defendant asserts that case law requires that a defendant exercise unauthorized control or dominion over the federal funds. (Reply to Mot. to Dismiss (#32) at 2). Defendant also argues that he cannot be convicted under an aiding and abetting theory because there is no principal. (Id.at 3).

As an initial matter, the parties dispute whether Defendant misapplied or obtained federal funds by false statement. The government does not argue that Defendant embezzled or stole funds.

Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1097, it is unlawful for "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 or attempts to so embezzle, misapply, steal, obtain by fraud, false statement or forgery, or fail to refund any funds, assets, or property." 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a).

There are no Ninth Circuit cases that address the issues before this Court. As such, this Court looks to other jurisdictions for guidance. In United States v.