Criminal Action No. 11-CR-43-JMH-REW
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3). Objections must be stated with specificity. Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 151 (1985) (citation omitted). "Only those specific objections to the magistrate's report made to the district court will be preserved for appellate review." Carson v. Hudson, 421 F. App'x 560, 563 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting Souter v. Jones, 395 F.3d 577, 585-86 (6th Cir. 2005)).
II.
On April 24, 1996, the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA) became effective. Section 2255 provides in relevant part:
A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to a motion under this section. The limitation period shall run from the latest of -
(1) the date on which the judgment becomes final;
(2) the date on which the impediment to making a motion created by governmental action in violation of the Constitution of laws of the United States is removed, if the movant was prevented from making a motion by such governmental action;
(3) the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or
(4) the date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.28 U.S.C. § 2255(f).
In September 2011, Defendant pled guilty to one count of distribution of child pornography and one count of receipt of child pornography. [DE 45.] In December 2011, the undersigned sentenced Evans to 135 months of imprisonment and a lifetime term of supervised release. [DE 61.] The Sixth Circuit affirmed Defendant's conviction and sentence on November 8, 2012. [DE 94.] Evans filed a petition for rehearing en banc, which the Sixth Circuit denied on February 1, 2013. [DE 84, 100.] The Court of Appeals issued its mandate on February 11, 2013. [DE 95.] Defendant then filed a petition for a writ of certiorari at the United States Supreme Court on April 2, 2013, [DE 96], which was denied on June 24, 2013. [DE 97;] see also Evans v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2873 (2013) (table). On October 7, 2013, the Supreme Court denied Evans's petition for rehearing. See Evans v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 398 (2013) (table). Defendant's Motion to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct His Sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 [DE 98] was filed on September 25, 2014.