1:20CR38-1
[…] A conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 641, theft of government property, requires the Government to prove that "(1) the money or property described in the indictment is money or a thing of value of the United States [and] (2) that the defendant stole, fraudulently received, or converted to his own use (3) with the intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the government of that money or thing of value." United States v. Kiza, 855 F.3d 596, 601 (4th Cir. 2017).
Finally, money laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1957 is "a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [that] is derived from specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). "Criminally derived property" is "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense." Id. § 1957(f)(2). In other words, to support a conviction for money laundering, "there must be proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly participated in a monetary transaction involving criminally derived proceeds." United States v. Najjar, 300 F.3d 466, 481 (4th Cir. 2002).