United States v. Etti
[…] See Dkt. Nos. 258 & 265.

Legal Standards

"[W]hether a defendant should be released pending trial and whether a defendant should be released pending sentencing or appeal are distinct inquiries governed by different provisions of the Bail Reform Act." United States v. Lee, 31 F. App'x 151, No. 01-30876, 2001 WL 1747632, at *1 (5th Cir. Dec. 4, 2001).

"The provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3143 govern release pending sentencing or appeal." FED. R. CRIM. P. 46(c). "A convicted defendant has no constitutional right to bail. Thus, as the parties acknowledge, any putative right to bail derives from 18 U.S.C. § 3143, which establishes a presumption against its being granted." United States v. Olis, 450 F.3d 583, 585 (5th Cir. 2006) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Release of "a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence" pursuant to Section 3143(a)(1) requires that "the judicial officer find[] by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1); see also United States v. Morrison, 833 F.3d 491, 506 (5th Cir. 2016) ("The decision to detain Jacqueline after conviction is a common one because of the presumption in favor of detention that attaches to a convicted defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143."); United States v. Lopez, 504 F. App'x 297, 298 (5th Cir. 2012) ("A defendant who has been convicted 'shall ... be detained' pending sentencing 'unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.' Thus, there is a presumption against release pending sentencing." (footnotes omitted)).

Absent such a finding - which requires the defendant's release under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(b) or (c) - the convicted defendant "shall ... be detained" while "awaiting imposition or execution of sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1) ("Except as provided in paragraph (2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence, other than a person for whom the applicable guideline promulgated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994 does not recommend a term of imprisonment, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c). If the judicial officer makes such a finding, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c)."); accord United States v. Abdallah, No. 01-11219, 281 F.3d 1279 (table), 2001 WL 1692455, at *1 (5th Cir. Nov. 26, 2001).