United States v. Etenyi
[…] The motion contends that the existence of such an application was complete surprise. (Id.)

The government's response indicates that the passport application, which was only partially completed, was in fact produced to the defendant. (Dkt. 78 at 6 (including Bates number citations). Moreover, Kishlock testified that such a written application, even if completed, would not have been accepted by the Kenyan embassy, which indicated that only online applications would be considered.

More fundamentally, the defendant was not charged with violating 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(B), which prohibits refusing to "make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary for the alien's departure." Rather, the Indictment charges the defendant with violating § 1253(a)(1)(C), which broadly prohibits "any ... action ... designed to prevent or hamper ... the alien's departure."