United States v. Estrada-Aguirre
[…] But even if the jury necessarily determined, at a minimum, that Estrada-Aguirre is a United States citizen, his challenge still fails. First, the successive prosecution is not barred because citizenship does not "constitute [an] essential element[] of the offense[s] in the second trial." See Bolden v. Warden, W. Tenn. High Sec. Facility, 194 F.3d 579, 584 (5th Cir. 1999); see also Auzenne, 30 F.4th at 463. To obtain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1542, the Government was required to prove that Estrada-Aguirre "willfully and knowingly ma[de] any false statement in an application for a passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States." United States v. Najera Jimenez, 593 F.3d 391, 398 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1542). To obtain a conviction for perjury, the Government was required to "prove that his statements were false and that he did not believe them to be true." United States v.