No. 17-2321
[…] The government moved for summary judgment below. The district court held that the government's 2009 proof of claim filing tolled the statute of limitations and granted the government's motion.
The district court also granted summary judgment on assessments made for other tax years, but Chicorel has not appealed the grant of summary judgment for those.
II.
At the heart of this dispute is the statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), which provides that, after the government assesses a tax, "such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a).
The government contends that it satisfied the statute by filing its proof of claim in Chicorel's probate proceeding.