4:19-cr-00228
[…] United States v. Parker, 505 F.3d 323, 326 (5th Cir. 2007). Subsection (h) to § 3161 contains several exclusions that toll the 70-day deadline. United States v. Rojas, 812 F.3d 382, 409 (5th Cir. 2016). One exclusion allows a court to toll the 70-day deadline for “[a]ny period of delay, not to exceed one year” when a party officially requests “evidence of any such offense and [] it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h). The moving party must establish these facts by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
United States Code Chapter 18, Section 3292 defines an “official request” as “a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country.” 18 U.S.C. § 3292(d).
Evidence located in a foreign country may include a witness that a party requests to depose. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 governs criminal depositions.