Case No. 16-20549-Cr-Scola/Otazo-Reyes
[…] The Government also relies on the fact that Gabriel Delgado insisted that Ginsparg did not represent Esformes as an attorney. Further, to the extent he was Esformes's attorney, the Government contends that not every conversation with Ginsparg is per se privileged just because he is an attorney.
Although the Government is correct that Ginsparg cannot lawfully practice in this state, the Court finds Ginsparg meets the definition of an attorney for attorney-client purposes under Florida law as found by Judge Otazo-Reyes. Florida Statute § 90.502 defines the term lawyer for purposes of the attorney-client privilege as "a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation." Fla. Stat. § 90.502(1)(a) (emphasis added). Ginsparg meets this definition and the Government should have considered this before completing its search of Eden Gardens.