Case No. 16-20549-Cr-Scola/Otazo-Reyes
[…] Ultimately the Court finds that no applicable privilege protected the conversations between the Delgados and Esformes. Even if the joint defense privilege did apply, Esformes's communications were exempt from protection because he was discussing the ongoing commission of a crime.
iv. Did Florida's No-Contact Rule apply to the prosecutors? If so did they violate the rule?
The Citizen's Protection Act, 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) provides:
An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.Relatedly, Florida's No-Contact Rule of the Florida Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 4-4.2(a) provides: