United States v. Escalona-Reid
[…] Now to the defendants' argument that Congress exceeded its authority under the Define and Punish Clause when it enacted § 70502(d)(1)(C) because that section is inconsistent with international law, which they contend implicitly limits Congress's power under that clause. The government misconstrues their argument. It dedicates most of the legal analysis in its three-page response to explaining why the defendants lack standing to raise the United States' noncompliance with international law as a defense. See generally § 70505 (stating defendants prosecuted under the MDLEA “do[ ] not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense. A claim of failure to comply with international law in the enforcement of this chapter may be made only by a foreign nation.”). But that is not the defendants' argument. Their argument is that Congress lacked the authority to enact § 70502(d)(1)(C). That is a domestic law objection, not an international law one.