CASE NO. C05-0810JLR
[…] Aug. 3, 2010). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, if a taxpayer neglects or refuses to pay a tax, the amount of the tax, including interest and penalties, "shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. This lien "arise[s] at the time the assessment is made and . . . continue[s] until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. § 6322. The "tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). "If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a).
Liens under Section 6323, however, concern the priority of the Government's lien as against other creditors.