CASE NO. C05-0810JLR
[…] See In re Toledo, 395 B.R. 794, 798 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2008); In re Cole, 205 F.R. 668, 672-76 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1997) (holding tax liens against taxpayer as valid but NOFTL against others as extinguished absent Certificate of Revocation of certificate of release); In the Matter of Estate of Jerry Wayne Young, Sr., Deceased, No. CIVA1:09CV814-LG-RHW, 2010 WL 1427584 at *4-5 (S.D. Miss. Apr. 8, 2010); United States v. Steeley, No. 509-CV-105-RS-EMT, 2010 WL 3055346 at *2 (N.D. Fla. Aug. 3, 2010). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, if a taxpayer neglects or refuses to pay a tax, the amount of the tax, including interest and penalties, "shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. This lien "arise[s] at the time the assessment is made and . . . continue[s] until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. § 6322.