CASE NO. C05-0810JLR
[…] "If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a).
Liens under Section 6323, however, concern the priority of the Government's lien as against other creditors. The title to Section 6323 makes this clear: "Validity and priority against certain persons." 26 U.S.C. § 6323. Section 6323 states, "The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).
Therefore, a federal tax lien is relevant to the taxpayer, while an NOFTL is relevant to other creditors of the taxpayer. The former is extinguished only when the tax liability is satisfied or it becomes unenforceable because the statute of limitations has run.