CASE NO. C05-0810JLR
[…] D. Whether the United States is Entitled to Foreclose
Mr. Elmore argues that the Government's liens on his property were released on June 7, 2005, for tax years 1987-1992 and on November 15, 2005, for tax year 1993. (Resp. at 22; see Auchterlonie Decl. Ex. K (Dkt. # 101-11) at 2-3.) The tax liens state, "With respect to each assessment below, unless notice of lien is refiled by the date in column (e), this notice shall constitute the certificate of release of lien as defined in IRC 6325(a)." (Auchterlonie Decl. Ex. K at 2-3.) Under 26 U.S.C. § 6325, "if a certificate [of release] is issued pursuant to this section by the Secretary and is filed in the same office as the notice of lien to which it relates, . . . such certificate shall be conclusive that the lien referred to in such certificate is extinguished." 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(1)(A). Mr. Elmore states that there is "no evidence that the liens were ever re-filed" and that the notices of lien therefore "converted into certificates of release."