United States v. Ellis
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 5F1.2; 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2). To the extent Petitioner seeks home confinement under § 3582(c)(1)(A), this request is denied, for the same reasons her request for a reduction in her sentence under § 3582(c)(1)(A) is denied.

R. Doc. 66.

District courts may reduce a prison sentence only as permitted by specific statute or rule. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment" and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, "BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody."