United States v. Elias
[…] Byrd, 419 F. App'x 485, 488 (5th Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (citing United States v. Carr, 560 U.S. 438 (2010)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). The government need not prove that the sex offender traveled interstate specifically intending to avoid a registration requirement. Id. (citing Carr, 560 U.S. at 447). Such a violation is punishable by a fine or a prison term of up to 10 years. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).

B. Venue

The Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution guarantees a defendant the right to a trial by "an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed." U.S. CONST. amend. VI; see also FED. R. CRIM. P. 18 ("[T]he government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed."). That does not mean that a particular crime may always be prosecuted in one and only one district.