CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-00933-TBR
[…] Eichhorn first points to the assessments for the third and fourth quarters of 2000 and the first three quarters of 2001, arguing that liens were filed only after "a significant lapse of time after the deadline for refiling." (Docket No. 16-1 at 4.) Eichhorn next alleges that for the fourth quarter of 2001, all four quarters of 2002, and the first quarter of 2003, liens were not refiled. According to Eichhorn, the liens were released automatically when the Government failed to either refile tax liens or file suit. (Docket No. 16 at 5.)
26 U.S.C. § 6325(a) provides:
(a) Release of lien.—Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which—
(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable.—The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable; or
(2) Bond accepted.—There is furnished to the Secretary and accepted by him a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, within the time prescribed by law (including any extension of such time), and that is in accordance with such requirements relating to terms, conditions, and form of the bond and securities thereon, as may be specified by such regulations.
The Government concedes that its notices of federal tax lien ("NFTLs") were automatically released when the IRS failed to refile them after ten years. However, this release does not impact the statute of limitations concerning collection, nor does it bar the IRS from refilling such notices. The Internal Revenue Code provides for the refiling of a lien that was erroneously released. Section 6325(a) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury shall issue a certificate of release of a lien imposed with respect to a revenue tax no later than thirty days after the day on which "[t]he Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable." 26 U.S.C. § 6325(a)(1). However, a mistaken release can be corrected.