CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-00933-TBR
[…] See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1(f)(2) (explaining that the certificate may be revoked and the tax lien reinstated if a certificate of release was improvidently or erroneously issued and the period of limitation on collection after assessment of the tax liability has not expired). A reinstated lien becomes effective upon the date the notice of revocation is mailed to the taxpayer, but not before the filing of notice of revocation. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1(f)(2)(iii). The notice of revocation must be filed "in the same office in which the notice of lien to which it relates was filed." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1(f)(2)(ii).
(A) by mailing notice of such revocation to the person against whom the tax was assessed at his last known address, and