United States v. Ebay, Inc.
[…] D. Alleged Violations of the EPA's Stop Sale, Use, or Removal Order (SSURO)

Finally, Plaintiff alleges that eBay “‘owns, controls, or has custody of' pesticides that are distributed and sold on its website” in violation of FIFRA. Compl. ¶ 268.

The EPA can issue Stop Sale, Use, or Removal Orders (“SSUROs”) to “‘any person who owns, controls, or has custody of' a pesticide or pesticidal device whenever [the] EPA has reason to believe that a pesticide or device is in violation of, or has been or is intended to be distributed or sold in violation of, any provision of FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136k.” Compl. ¶ 82. If someone receives an SSURO, they cannot “sell, use, or remove the pesticide or device described in the order except in accordance with the provisions of the order.” Id. ¶ 83. The EPA issued an SSURO to eBay ordering the company to immediately cease distributing and selling the pesticides listed in the SSURO on June 10, 2020. Id. ¶ 217. The EPA reviewed eBay.com following the issuance of its June 10, 2020 SSURO, and discovered that eBay “continued to list