United States v. Ebay, Inc.
[…] See eBay's Memo. at 21 (citing Merriam Webster, https://perma.cc/V8CK-3DAP (last visited: August 28, 2024)).

The United States points to Barnes v. United States, where the Ninth Circuit interpreted the phrase “to introduce or deliver for introduction” broadly under the Federal Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Act (FDCA) to capture more potential violations of the act, in line with its purpose. Like the FDCA, the TSCA, is designed to protect the public. See Barnes v. United States, 142 F.2d 648, 651 (9th Cir. 1944); see also 15 U.S.C. § 2601 (“the primary purpose of [the TSCA is] to assure that [] innovation and commerce in [] chemical substances and mixtures do not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.”); POM Wonderful LLC v. Coca-Cola Co., 573 U.S. 102, 108 (2014) (“The FDCA statutory regime is designed primarily to protect the health and safety of the public at large.”).