United States v. Early
[…] Both Headbird and Lindsey were decided after the Supreme Court issued its decision in Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243 (2016), on which Early relies. In fact, Headbird discussed Mathis at length.

Early's conviction for first-degree aggravated robbery under Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1, likewise qualified as a crime of violence under the force clause. Under Minnesota law, simple robbery is a lesser-included offense of first-degree aggravated robbery; in other words, one cannot commit first-degree aggravated robbery in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1, without committing simple robbery in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.24. See Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 ("Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree . . . .") (emphasis added). Simple robbery in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.24 is a crime of violence under the force clause of the ACCA and hence under the force clause of § 4B1.2. See United States v. Jennings, 860 F.3d 450, 453-57 (7th Cir. 2017); United States v.