Civil Action No. 19-cv-01913-REB-NRN
[…] A Scheme to Beat Farmer, DENVER POST, March 26, 1903. The insurance companies, however, appear to have had less sway than the railroads in this instance, as their lobbying efforts were unsuccessful in defeating the bill, see Deception Charged, DENVER POST, March 29, 1903, and a motion to strike the anti-subrogation clause failed to pass by a vote of 10 to 22, see Senate Journal, 14th Gen. Assemb., Report of the Committee of the Whole at 992-93 (Colo. March 25, 1903).
See §2-4-203(1)(b), C.R.S. ("If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters . . . (b) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted.").
It also was noted that a similar bill passed in Oregon led to a fifty percent increase in insurance rates. "Cinch" Bill for Railways, DENVER POST, March 29, 1903.