United States v. Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge R.R. Co.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that on the morning of June 1, 2018, one of defendants' coal-burning steam engines cast off one or more burning cinders or other hot materials from its exhaust stack as it passed through San Juan National Forest lands. These materials allegedly ignited a small brush fire adjacent to the track. Although the Forest Service and other agencies mobilized fire suppression efforts that very day, the fire ultimately spread across the Forest, ultimately burning more than 53,00 acres of land.

Plaintiff seeks to recover from defendants more than $30 million in damages under §40-30-103, C.R.S (the "Railroad Statute"), which makes railroad companies strictly liable "for all damages by fires that are set out or caused by operating" the railroad. The overwhelming majority of the damages sought are related to costs incurred by the Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management in fighting and suppressing the fire.